All news articles are now being uploaded to our new school website. For the latest news from Emanuel, please click the link below.

Spring term rugby sevens

Updated: Mar 28, 2019


Saturday 27th January

1st VII v Merchant Taylor's School, Northwood: won 26-5

1st VII v Seaford College: lost 0-34

1st VII v Epsom College: lost 0-44

1st VII v Trinity School, Croydon: lost 0-21


Sunday 3rd February

1st VII v Eastbourne College: cancelled

1st VII v Shiplake College: cancelled

1st VII v Cheltenham College: cancelled

U16 VII v Merchant Taylors 7s: cancelled

U14 VII v Merchant Taylors 7s: cancelled


Sunday 3rd March

1st VII at the Reigate Charity 7s: won 1, drew 0, lost 2, finished 3rd in group


Tuesday 5th March

U14 VII at the Surrey U14 7s: TBC

U14 VII v The Ashcombe School: w/o

U14 VII v St James Senior Boys' School: won 31-12

U14 VII v Tiffin School: lost 14-21

U14 VII v Trinity School, Croydon: lost 15-26

U14 VII v Wallington County Grammar School: lost 12-14

U14 VII v RGS Guildford: lost 7-22

U14 VII v Riddlesdown Collegiate: won 29-12


Wednesday 6th March

1st VII v London Oratory School: lost 12-17

1st VII v Beechen Cliff School: lost 0-33

1st VII v St Benedict's School: lost 17-19

1st VII v Weston College: won 19-5

1st VII v UCS: lost 12-20

2nd VII at Ibstock U18 7s: won 3, lost 3, finished 3rd

U16 VII at Surrey U16 7s: cancelled

U16 VII v St John's School Leatherhead: cancelled

U16 VII v Wimbledon College: cancelled

U16 VII v RGS Guildford: cancelled

U16 VII v Howard of Effingham School: cancelled


Thursday 7th March


U15 VII at Ibstock U15 7s

The U15 7s squad performed admirably at the Ibstock 7s. We played five games, winning three and losing two. Wins against Tiffin, Ibstock and Radnor were tempered by losses against Hampton and by one try, against St James’, meaning we just missed out on a place in the semi-finals. This Sunday we look forward to the John Pieroni 7s hosted by Wimbledon College. (Dougal Hand)


Friday 8th March

U13 VII at Surrey U13 7s: TBC

U13 VII v City of London Freemen's: lost 5-25

U13 VII v Bishop Thomas Grant School: won 20-5

U13 VII v Howard of Effingham School: TBC

U13 VII v Trinity School, Croydon: lost 0-35

U13 VII v Caterham School: won 15-10

U13 VII v George Abbot School: cancelled

U13 VII v Reed's School: won 15-5

U13 VII v St James Senior Boys' School: TBC

U13 VII v The Cedars School: TBC


Sunday 10th March

U13 VII v Dwr-Y-Felin: cancelled

U13 VII v The Perse School: cancelled

U13 VII v Greenhill School: cancelled

U11 VII v Wetherby Preparatory School: cancelled

U11 VII v Dwr-Y-Felin: Trinity School, Croydon

U11 VII v Warwick School Boys U11B: cancelled

U11 VII v Berkhamsted School Boys U11B: cancelled

U11 VII v St John's School Northwood: cancelled

U11 VII v The Manchester Grammar School: cancelled

U11 VII v Newland House: cancelled


Tuesday 12th March

U15 VII v Wimbledon College: cancelled

U15 VII v RGS Guildford: cancelled

U14 VII v Dunottar School: cancelled

U15 VII v St James Senior Boys' School: cancelled

U15 VII v Cranleigh School: cancelled

U15 VII in the Surrey U15 7s: cancelled


Wednesday 13th March

1st VII v St Joseph's College, Ipswich: lost 7-19

1st VII v Isleworth and Syon Boys' School: won 36-15

1st VII v Cranleigh School: lost 5-40

1st VII v George Abbot School: won 27-7

1st VII v RGS Guildford: lost 7-47


Saturday 16th March

U13 v Dulwich Prep: TBC

U12 v Dulwich Prep: TBC


Sunday 17th March

U15 v John Pieroni 7s: cancelled

U15 v Reed's School: cancelled

U15 v Hampton School: cancelled

U15 v New Hall School: cancelled

U15 v Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet: cancelled

U15 v Warwick School: cancelled

U14 v Reigate Grammar School: TBC

U14 v Dulwich College: won 21-0

U14 v Berkhamsted School: lost 0-21

U14 v Wimbledon College: lost 5-33

U14 v Dulwich College: won 33-26

U14 v The Judd School: lost 7-14

U12 v Reigate Grammar School: cancelled


Thursday 21st March

U11 v Aldro: lost 10-15

U11 v Moulsford Preparatory School: lost 0-30

U11 v St Benedict's School: lost 0-25

U11 v St John's Beaumont School: lost 0-20

U11 v Thomas's Clapham: lost 0-30


Friday 22nd March

U12 v Dulwich College: lost 0-20

U12 v RGS Guildford: lost 0-20

U12 v Gordon's School: lost 5-10

U12 v Hampton School: TBC

U12 v Riddlesdown Collegiate: lost 0-20

U12 v The Cedars School: won 20-0

U12 v Tiffin School: TBC

U12 v Wallington County Grammar School: won 2-1

U12 v Christ's Hospital: won 3-0

U12 v Rutlish School: cancelled


U12 in U12 Surrey 7s:

The U12s played some excellent rugby in the group stage stage of the U12s Surrey 7's. The team finished fifth and progressed through to the E group of the tournament where they were victorious against Wallingford, Tiffin, Hampton B and Christ Hospital.


A competitive day's rugby enjoyed by all.


Monday 25th March

U13 v Berkhamsted School: lost 5-30

U13 v Ysgol Gyfun Rhydywaun: won 20-15

U13 v Mary Immaculate High School: won 20-15

U13 v Gravesend Grammar School for Boys: won 20-15

U13 v Mount St Mary's College: draw 20-20


Tuesday 26th March

1st VII v Abingdon School: lost 17-24

1st VII v Rugby School: lost 0-57

1st VII v Tiffin School: lost 21-22

1st VII v Ysgol Gyfun Rhydywaun: won 31-14


Wednesday 27th March

U16 v Devonport High School for Boys: won 29-21

U16 v Berkhamsted School: draw 12-12

U16 v Canford School: lost 14-17

U16 v Cowbridge Comprehensive School: won 26-5


Thursday 28th March

U14 v Finborough School: TBC

U14 v Mary Immaculate High School: TBC

U14 v The Cedars School: TBC

150 views