All news articles are now being uploaded to our new school website. For the latest news from Emanuel, please click the link below.

Spring term hockey

Updated: Mar 28, 2019



Saturday 12th January

U13A pre season

U13B pre season


Monday 14th January

U14A v Ibstock Place School: lost 0-1


Thursday 17th January

U13A v Tiffin Girls' School: won 6-0

U13B v Tiffin Girls' School: lost 3-4


Saturday 19th January

U14A v The Harrodian School: lost 1-3


Wednesday 23rd January

1st XI v Woldingham School: cancelled


Saturday 26th January

1st XI v Streatham & Clapham High School: lost 0-3

U13A v Streatham & Clapham Prep School: won 4-0

U13B v Streatham & Clapham Prep School: won 2-1

U12A v Streatham & Clapham Prep School: lost 2-5

U12B v Streatham & Clapham Prep School: won 1-0


Monday 28th January

U13A v Kew House School: won 8-0

U12A v Kew House School: won 9-1


Wednesday 30th January

1st XI v The Harrodian School: lost 0-6

2nd XI v The Harrodian School: cancelled


Thursday 31st January

U15A v Ibstock Place School: lost 1-4


Friday 1st February

U12A at Surrey & London Hockey Tournament: postponed


Saturday 2nd February

U13A v Ibstock Place School: cancelled

U13B v Ibstock Place School: cancelled

U12A v Ibstock Place School: cancelled

U12B v Ibstock Place School: cancelled


Monday 4th February

U12A v Tiffin Girls' School: lost 0-2

U12B v Tiffin Girls' School: lost 0-1


Wednesday 6th February

1st XI v St Dunstan's College: lost 0-1


Thursday 7th February

U15A v St Dunstan's College: won 3-0


Friday 8th February

U12A v St Dunstan's College: won 3-0

U12B v St Dunstan's College: won 3-0

U12C v St Dunstan's College: won 5-0

U12D v St Dunstan's College: won 6-0


Saturday 9th February

1st XI v Highgate School: draw 0-0

U15A v Highgate School: lost 1-4

U13A v Highgate School: lost 2-3

U13B v Highgate School: won 8-1

U12A v Highgate School: won 10-3

U12B v Highgate School: won 5-0


Tuesday 12th February

U14A v Tiffin Girls' School: lost 0-4


Wednesday 13th February

1st XV v Ibstock Place School: lost 0-5

2nd XV v Ibstock Place School: cancelled


Thursday 14th February

U15A v Kew House School: won 6-0


Saturday 2nd March

U13A v Broomwood Hall School: lost 1-2

U12A v Broomwood Hall School: won 9-3


Monday 4th March (Surrey & London Cup)

U12A v Ibstock Place: won 1-0

U12A v Priorsfield: won 1-0

U12A v Wimbledon High School: draw 0-0

U12A v Surbiton High School: lost 1-0

U12A v St John's Leatherhead: lost 1-0

U12A v Downsend: lost 5-0

U12A v Kingston Grammar School: lost 3-0


Wednesday 6th March

1st XI v Tiffin Girls' School: lost 0-2

Surrey & London Tournament:

U13A v Hollyfield: won 2-1

U13A v Ibstock Place: draw 0-0

U13A v Thomas' Clapham: draw 0-0

U13A v Wimbledon High School: lost 2-0

U13A v Kingston Grammar School: lost 2-0

U13A v Alleyn's: lost 1-0


Friday 8th March

1st XI v Ibstock Place School: lost 0-3


Saturday 9th March

U14A v Streatham & Clapham High School: cancelled

U13A at Thomas Battersea Hockey Tournament: refer to report below


Group Matches:

St Thomas' Battersea- 1-0 win

St Thomas' Clapham B- 0-0 draw

JAGS- 1-0 win

Harrodian- 0-0 draw

Second in the group to Harrodian on goal difference (1 goal)


Semi Final:

Vs St Thomas' Clapham A- 0-0 in normal time.

went to Penalty shuffles- 3-2 win- Martha Frank saving a shuffle!


FINAL:

Vs Broomwood Hall- 1-0 loss.

U12A at Ibstock Place Tournament: Abd


Wednesday 13th March

1st XI v Radnor House Twickenham: lost 1-2


Thursday 14th March

Ibstock Place Tournament:

U15A v Harrodian: draw 1-1

U15A v Surbiton: lost 0-5

U15A v Ibstock: won 1-0

U15A v Radnor House: won 1-0

U15A v Godolphin & Latymer: lost 0-7


Friday 15th March

Ibstock Place Tournament:

U14A v Godolphin & Latymer: lost 0-2

U14A v Harrodian: draw 1-1

U14A v Radnor House: draw 2-2

U14A v Surbiton (5/6 play-off against U12): won 1-0


Saturday 16th March

U15A v Harrodian: lost 1-2

U13A v Harrodian: won 2-0

U13B v Harrodian: lost 0-4

U12A v Harrodian: draw 1-1

U12B v Harrodian: won 4-1


Wednesday 20th March

Ibstock Place Tournament:

1st XI v Harrodian: lost 1-0

1st XI v Radnor House: won 1-0

1st XI v Ibstock Place: draw 0-0

1st XI v Surbiton High School: draw 0-0

1st XI v Godolphin & Latymer: lost 2-0


Thursday 21st March

U15A v Streatham & Clapham High School: lost 0-3

U14A v Streatham & Clapham High School: lost 0-8


Saturday 23rd March

1st XI v City of London Freemen's: lost 0-10

U15A v City of London Freemen's: lost 0-10

U14A v City of London Freemen's: lost 0-2


Monday 25th March

U14A v Radnor House: draw 1-1


Wednesday 27th March

1st XI v Streatham & Clapham High School (U18B): won 1-0


Thursday 28th March

U15A v Radnor House: TBC

213 views